Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2373P, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2373P
MSN: 22-2764
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brodhead, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklyn, WI (7WI5)
Destination airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a vehicle while on final approach to land. The pilot stated that while on base leg in the traffic pattern, he appeared to be a "bit high" so he reduced the power slightly. The airplane started to "settle quickly" after he turned onto final approach, so he reapplied power and adjusted his flight controls to maintain airspeed. The pilot reported that his focus at this point was the runway and the corn field which was below him. He stated that the portion of the road that he could see and runway both appeared clear. The pilot reported everything appeared "normal" until he approached the edge of the corn field at which time he sensed he was low, so he added power. The pilot continued to report, "The crest of the road at the approach course was obscured by my own aircraft as I saw the terrain rising toward me. Interpreting it as sink despite my power, I did not realize it was actually the elevation rising. ... Seeing the road approach beneath my wheels all I can then recall was my bewilderment when the airplane lurched." The Chevy Blazer was traveling southbound on a road which boarders the east side of the airport. The right main landing gear struck the frame above the left rear passenger window, and the nose gear contacted the left side of the windshield and the driver's door window frame. The airplane traveled about 46 feet after striking the vehicle, coming rest in the grass area approximately 443 feet prior to the approach end of runway 21. Neither the pilot nor the driver of the vehicle saw each other prior to the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude which resulted in an undershoot. A related factor was the vehicle the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA241