Accident Piper PA-12 N425AH, Friday 19 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425AH
MSN: 12-817
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boscobel Airport, WI (KOVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane piloted by a certified flight instructor, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when the right main landing gear broke during the landing. The flight instructor stated, "After landing on the hard surface of runway 20, the airplane started a mild left turn towards the grass on the side of the runway. A bolt had broken on the right main gear attach bracket. The right gear folded under the airplane at about 15 mph. The gear broke and pushed the plane up in the air about 5 feet and then fell. The prop stuck in the ground. The wing bent outboard. No injuries."

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear attachment bracket bolt during the landing and the pilot's aircraft control not possible with the collapsed gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA240