Accident Grumman G-164B N6903K, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6903K
MSN: 518B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8440 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that prior to departure from Runway 33, he loaded 250 gallons of insecticide into the airplane's hopper. The airplane traveled approximately 1,875 feet of the 2,500-foot long grass strip before the pilot rotated for take off. Following rotation, the airplane "seemed to have difficulty gaining airspeed." Subsequently the airplane stalled. When the airplane stalled it turned 90 degrees to the right and impacted terrain. The Density Altitude was calculated to be 1,970 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA212