Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6045D, Sunday 14 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Diane Bigby
Registration: N6045D
MSN: 22-4698
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, CA (4SD)
Destination airport:Reno, CA (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the right wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane veered off the runway. Thereafter, the airplane came to rest adjacent to the runway, on level dirt terrain, and in a nose down attitude. The pilot said the accident occurred during the pilot's fourth touch-and-go landing on runway 26 upon encountering a southerly wind gust. No mechanical malfunction was experienced with the airplane. Minutes before and after the accident, the airport's wind was reported as calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain lateral and directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA268