Accident Cessna A188B N9101R, Saturday 13 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Douglass Company LLC.
Registration: N9101R
MSN: 18802116T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JOINER, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osceola, AR (K7M4)
Destination airport:JOINER, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 51,000-hour pilot stated that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The pilot stated the engine instantly shut down and the airplane began to descend into the cotton field. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2012 CP-2503 0 Chimoré Cochabamba sub