Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N912PJ, Wednesday 10 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912PJ
MSN: 1531
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Rotax Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Grand La, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Grand La, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing breaking both floats. The uncertificated pilot attempted an aborted landing, and the airplane's left wing dropped and contacted water. The fracture of the forward float attachment point did not exhibit features consistent with a preexisting crack.

Probable Cause: The inadequate flare during landing by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA228