Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N9041Q, Tuesday 9 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Corning Farm Supply, Inc
Registration: N9041Q
MSN: 1697
Total airframe hrs:5818 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knobel, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CORNING, AR (4M9)
Destination airport:CORNING, AR (4M9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,013-hour commercial pilot, was making the last aerial application pass before returning for another load, when he heard a "pop, and the engine started missing." The pilot lined up for a forced landing on a grass strip, that was about a quarter of a mile from his location. However; the airplane impacted the ground approximately 200 yards short of the airstrip. The airplane bounced once and impacted the muddy field, and nosed over. An examination of the radial engine revealed that the number one cylinder head had cracked and separated from the barrel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the #1 cylinder head. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1995 N9041Q Agribatics Flying Service 0 Osceola, AR sub