Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N553Y, Tuesday 9 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Mueller Aviation, LLC
Registration: N553Y
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6891 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Georgetown, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Georgetown, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during an aerial application. The airplane then impacted a powerline pole, trees, and terrain while the pilot attempted a forced landing. The inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies associated with the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering and the low altitude of the operation. Related factors were the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA234