Accident Piper PA-12 N78481, Tuesday 9 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78481
MSN: 12-1992
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galbraith Lake-Galbraith Lake Airport, AK (GBH/PAGB)
Destination airport:Arctic Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he prepared a remote landing area by cutting brush to form an airstrip. The dirt and rock surface area was oriented east/west, and was about 900 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. He tied wind-indication streamers at both ends of the landing area. He made one successful takeoff and landing, and then picked up a passenger and returned to the landing area. During the accident landing, he landed toward the east, but the landing roll was faster than normal. He stated that as the airplane reached the end of the landing area, he applied heavy braking, and the airplane nosed over. It received structural damage to the left wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the right wing lift struts. Following the accident, the pilot reported that he saw his wind-indicating flagging switch direction 180 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, which resulted in an overrun and subsequent nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA122