Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20C N6330Q, Sunday 7 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6330Q
MSN: 670129
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oro Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:Oro Valley, AZ (57AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While entering the arrival pattern at the destination the airplane exhausted its fuel and the pilot executed an emergency landing short of the runway. The pilot had been airborne for about 5 hours 10 minutes. She had been managing the fuel system by switching tanks about every hour. She made the final switch to the right tank 10 minutes prior to arriving at her destination airport. She overflew the destination airport and executed the prescribed entry. While in a left-hand turn to enter the downwind leg, and at 1,500 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to run abnormally and then lost power. She diverted to the crosswind runway, and landed short of the runway threshold in desert vegetation. An examination of the airplane revealed that neither the left wing fuel tank or the right wing fuel tank contained fuel. The tanks were not compromised and there was no evidence of fuel leakage. In this unfueled condition both left and right cockpit fuel gages read 1/4. The airplane was fueled with 1 gallon avgas in the left tank. The engine was started and ran satisfactorily.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations that resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the inaccuracy of the cockpit fuel gages which read 1/4 tank when empty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA261