Accident Grumman G-164A N48395, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Arkport Air Service Inc.
Registration: N48395
MSN: 1628
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Yan, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Penn Yan Airport, NY (KPEO)
Destination airport:Penn Yan Airport, NY (KPEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, as the pilot turned onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern and reduced engine power, the engine "went silent." The pilot initiated a descent and performed a forced landing to rough, uneven terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the radial engine revealed the number 3 exhaust valve was fractured, due to fatigue. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed the engine was last overhauled approximately 7 years prior to the accident, and that the engine accumulated approximately 963 hours of operation since the overhaul. Additionally, an entry dated July 30, 2005, revealed a bird's nest was removed from the induction system.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a fatigue fractured pushrod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1990 N48395 Private 0 Wayland, NY sub