Accident Aviat A-1 N8XJ, Friday 5 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Charles Pearson
Registration: N8XJ
MSN: 1388
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the accident airplane reported that the certificated flight instructor was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 instructional flight giving tailwheel instruction and practicing wheel landings, when the dual student applied the brakes too heavily, and the airplane nosed over. The owner said the instructor reported damage to the wing leading edges, rudder and lift struts. The owner indicated there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the dual student's excessive application of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA117