Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N460Y, Thursday 4 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Ponce Crop Dusting Services
Registration: N460Y
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lajas, PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from the Lajas Agriculture Airport at about 7 am in his Grumman G-164 with a northeast heading. On board the airplane was a load of mircoflex fertilizer, which was to be sprayed on a private farm in Sabana Grande. His first swift run over the farm was successful but as he begun his first procedure turn, he experienced a strong downdraft on the leeward side of the mountain. Unable to recover from the downdraft, the airplane lost altitude and crashed into a backyard of a private home. Neither he nor anyone on the ground was hurt and the private home sustained little damage. He further added the weather was for a visual flight rules operation; with the winds from the north and the temperature was 30 degrees Celsius. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated the airplane impacted the ground straight down in a flat attitude and with no forward direction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a downdraft in mountainous terrain resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA144