Accident Rans S-14 N5802, Tuesday 2 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14
Owner/operator:Jerry G Mrazek
Registration: N5802
MSN: 0696089
Engine model:Bombardier 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forth Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine on the experimental airplane stopped producing power. The 625-hour private pilot selected a paved street in a new housing development and circled about 360 degrees as he descended. The airplane touched down on the road before alignment was achieved and drifted off the left side, colliding with a fire hydrant and coming to rest in an upright position. The airplane, equipped with two nine-gallon wing fuel tanks, was found to have approximately eleven gallons of fuel remaining. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA199