Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 N375Z, Monday 1 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N375Z
MSN: CD-259
Engine model:Continental IO-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Cove, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:SHELTER COVE, CA (0Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the ground near the departure end of the runway during the pilot's attempted go around. The pilot reported that on approach, he had been a little high and fast, so he elected to go around. After increasing engine power, the airplane stalled and descended a few feet until colliding with the ground. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight. He said his airplane had worked flawlessly, and the accident resulted from his error.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go around, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA252