Accident Luscombe 8F N1841B, Saturday 30 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1841B
MSN: 6268
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturtevant, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot's accident report stated, "On the accident take off, the airplane approached flying speed and hit a bump on the runway which caused the airplane to suddenly veer to the left. Another bump cause the airplane to become airborne before a positive rate of climb could occur. The airplane was going to hit a berm so I closed the throttle and did what I could to minimize the impact and damage."

Probable Cause: The pilot not obtaining/maintaining airplane control during the aborted takeoff. A factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA206