Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N18VH, Saturday 30 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N18VH
MSN: 3503
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 450-hour flight instructor stated that the student pilot picked up the helicopter to a 4-foot hover into the wind. The instructor then looked behind and to the left to ensure that the taxiway was clear. At this point, the helicopter descended and caught the left skid on the pavement. The instructor stated before he "could lower collective or push cyclic to the right, the helicopter turned over on its left side".

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and delayed remedial action by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA195