Accident Beechcraft B23 N6121N, Friday 29 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Arnold Adicoff
Registration: N6121N
MSN: M-1208
Total airframe hrs:3416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRASS VALLEY, CA (O17)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with an unoccupied parked airplane following the pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout. The pilot's approach to the airport was normal, and the airplane touched down without mishap near the centerline of runway 18. The wind was from 180 degrees, at 8 knots. The pilot said the airplane swerved left after he applied brakes and he could not regain control. Left and right tire skid marks were observed on the tarmac leading from the runway to the accident airplane. No evidence was found or any mechanical malfunction with the airplane's brakes, wheels, or tires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA247