Accident Cessna 175A N6776E, Thursday 28 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6776E
MSN: 56276
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Yuma, CO (2V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 306-hour pilot noticed that the oil pressure gauge indicated low and in the red operating range area while in cruise flight. The pilot elected to initiate a precautionary landing into a nearby open field. During the approach to the field, as the airplane descended closer to the ground, the pilot noted more obstructions. To avoid colliding with power lines, the pilot intentionally stalled the airplane at about 20 feet above the ground and landed hard, with power-on and full-flaps. Examination of the engine revealed that oil was leaking from a failed generator mounting gasket. No oil was observed on the dipstick for the engine crankcase.

Probable Cause: The impending loss of engine power as result of the failure of the generator mounting gasket resulting in engine oil starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA194