Accident Mooney M20J N110MP, Thursday 28 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110MP
MSN: 24-0873
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Sunriver , OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on the downwind leg for landing on runway 18, the engine "backfired, ran rough and quit." During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane collided with trees and terrain short of the runway. The left outer wing sustained structural damage. During an attempted engine run following the accident, the engine could not be started, and it was determined that both sets of magneto points were not opening. Inspection of the single-drive dual magneto found that the nylon cam followers on both sets of points were worn to the point that they could no longer open the contacts. The cam followers appeared to be burned and discolored due to a lack of lubrication. The felt pads mounted on the cam followers that are normally saturated with lubricating oil were found to be very dry. The magneto manufacturer's recommended maintenance instructions call for the cam follower felt pads to be inspected for the presence of adequate lubricating oil every 100 hours time in service. According to the airplane's maintenance records the points had accumulated 372.9 hours since installation on January 1, 2001. There were no entries found in the engine logbook indicating the points had been inspected since their installation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of both sets of magneto points failing to open due to excessive wear of the nylon cam followers. The excessive wear of the cam followers was due to maintenance personnel's failure to follow the magneto manufacturer's recommended maintenance procedures and inspect the cam follower felt pads for adequate lubrication at 100-hour intervals. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA153