Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28860, Wednesday 27 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2005
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28860
MSN: AA5B-0567
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-Buffalo Lancaster Regional Airport, NY (KBQR)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night landing rollout, the pilot observed a deer running toward the runway from left to right. Shortly thereafter, the left wing struck the deer, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during the landing roll. A factor was the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA106