Accident Rutan VariEze N115JT, Wednesday 27 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2005
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115JT
MSN: 1273
Engine model:Continental 0-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alco, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Clinton, AR (4M4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying cross-country for three and one-half hours, the 3,308-hour pilot made a precautionary landing on a highway after he encoutered low ceilings near his destination airport. The pilot received a weather briefing prior to his departure, and had monitored weather reports during the flight, however, a fuel stop was not planned. On landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a mailbox, and came to rest inverted in a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's pilots failure to refuel the airplane. Contributing factors were the low ceilings and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA198