Accident Stinson 108 N97492, Tuesday 26 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:08:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97492
MSN: 108-492
Total airframe hrs:1597 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over following the pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout. The pilot had slipped the airplane while approaching the airport. During the landing rollout, the right main landing gear tire became flat, and the pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The conventional gear airplane swerved sideways. At the time of the mishap, the wind was light and variable. The pilot's total flying experience in the model of airplane was about 8.3 hours. No physical evidence of preimpact tire failure was reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA246