Accident Brantly B-2B N9023M, Sunday 24 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9023M
MSN: 2020
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the helicopter's engine coughed and then ceased operating while in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,000 feet, and he performed a forced landing to a field. During the autorotative landing the helicopter incurred substantial damage. On-scene examination of the helicopter revealed that there were no visible signs or smell of fuel, and when the sump drains were opened about a cup full of aviation fuel was recovered. In addition, a follow-on examination of the helicopter was conducted and no evidence of fuel or fuel contamination could be found. A test run of the engine revealed that the engine functioned within limits and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and failure to refuel the helicopter prior to takeoff which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA136