Accident Osprey GP-4 N619BS, Sunday 24 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Osprey GP-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619BS
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the runway following a loss of control while landing. The accident occurred as the pilot was arriving at EAA AirVenture 2005. The pilot reported he made a low turn onto final approach, possibly encountered a wind gust, and the airplane stalled. The pilot reported the winds as being from 270 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The winds reported at the airport 7 minutes prior to the accident were from 250 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient enough to compensate for the gusty crosswind condition and prevent a stall during the landing flare. A factor associated with the accident was the gusting crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA196