Accident Piper PA-28-161 N280FT, Friday 22 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2005
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:M
Registration: N280FT
MSN: 2841230
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was on final approach to runway 15 with 3 stages of flaps applied to the airplane and with an indicated airspeed of 65 knots. When the airplane was about ten feet above the runway, he felt turbulence and the left wing dropped toward the ground. He tried to correct with rudder and aileron. When the airplane leveled out it was about 90 degrees to the runway. He attempted to go around. He applied full engine power and retracted one stage of flaps. The airplane did not climb quickly enough and hit the ground. He stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The winds at the time of the accident were from 360 degrees at 5 knots with no gusts.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the airplane during a go around resulting in the airplane descending and colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA141