Accident Hughes 269A N801CP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N801CP
MSN: 980965
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking his initial flight instructor check ride in the helicopter with an FAA inspector acting as the check pilot. According to the pilot, during performance of a pinnacle approach, on final approach, about 300 to 400 yards from the pinnacle, he "got a bit shallow." He informed the check pilot that he "was going to level-off to regain a steep approach angle." After correcting the approach angle, he then continued the descent. Toward the end of the approach, the pilot began increasing lift to terminate the approach at a hover. He "had to do this somewhat early as we were still a bit high and a bit too far from the pinnacle." As he started to glance at the instruments, the check pilot called for a go-around. The pilot began the go-around (increasing collective and adding forward cyclic) and "then noticed our RPMs were low." According to the check pilot, "the approach to the pinnacle was a little shallow, but for the wind conditions was acceptable. At approximately 50 feet above the pinnacle, and with about 40 knots airspeed, the approach began to get steeper. I called for a go around. [The pilot] responded by lowering collective and moving aft on the cyclic." The check pilot "noticed the airspeed slow to around 20 knots" and "observed a reduction in rotor RPM and a large increase of manifold pressure." The helicopter began to yaw to the right rotating approximately 280 to 300 degrees clockwise prior to impacting the ground on its right side.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while executing a pinnacle approach, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA149

Location