Accident AMD CH-2000 N240AM, Monday 18 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:Boyette Aviation Inc.
Registration: N240AM
MSN: 20-1040
Total airframe hrs:394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-Salem, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight with the certified flight instructor (CFI) observing the flight from the ground. The airplane was observed to depart from runway 22 and climb to 2,000 feet MSL on the downwind. The CFI heard the pilot on the radio having some communication with the control tower operator. The airplane was observed to turn on base at 2,000 feet before starting it's descent to 1,700 feet on final approach. The CFI heard a power reduction and observed full flaps as they were extended. The airplane was observed to come over the landing threshold at 100 feet. The CFI stated, "the student pilot rounded out at 5 feet AGL and bounced the airplane. The airplane climbed to 10 feet above the runway and the student flared high. The airplane stalled at 10 feet and landed hard on all three wheels. The result of the hard landing was the buckling of the lower right firewall."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA134