Accident Cessna 152 N68475, Monday 18 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:California In Nice Inc.
Registration: N68475
MSN: 15282311
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:RIO VISTA, CA (O88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot bounced the airplane during touchdown, lost direction control, veered off the runway, and nosed over. During the approach, the pilot realized that the crosswind was very strong, which made control difficult, and he decided to execute a go around. On the second approach attempt, he decreased the airplane's airspeed to approximately 60 knots, and still found the crosswind to be very strong, making the airplane difficult to control. Shortly thereafter, the airplane made contact with the runway and bounced four times. The student pilot lost directional control of the airplane and it veered off the side of the runway onto the grass median and nosed over. During the preflight briefing with his CFI, the instructor told the student pilot to divert to another airport if he could not make the landing into Rio Vista, California. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout. A contributing factor was the student's failure to divert to an airport with less severe crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA238