Accident Cessna 172N N120ER, Sunday 17 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2005
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northern Air Inc.
Registration: N120ER
MSN: 17269535
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Destination airport:Port Hill, ID (1S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew up a canyon and was unable to maintain clearance from the rising terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Mountainous terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA145