Accident Beechcraft 35 N49KB, Sunday 17 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49KB
MSN: D2028
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN)
Destination airport:Carthage, NC (5NC3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll the wind shifted to a tailwind and he applied brakes a little more than normal. Shortly afterwards he said the right brake failed and the airplane swung around and veered off the left side of the runway, slid 100 feet and came to rest in a deep gully lined with heavy wooded brush. Examination of the airplane found the right wing crumpled upwards, the right main and nose gear collapsed, and the propeller tips bent outward. The accident was not reported to the NTSB until November 16, 2005.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking resulting in a loss of control and subsequent impact with gully. A related factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA166