Accident Cessna A188B N731GE, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Gudgel Aero Ag
Registration: N731GE
MSN: 18802878T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4644 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yerington, NV
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail wheel equipped airplane experienced a failure and separation of the tailwheel during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. The pilot reported that the landing was normal but the airplane began to drift to the right shortly after touching down. He applied left rudder input to correct, but the airplane continued to drift to the right. He applied additional left rudder to no avail and a "violent tail wheel shimmy developed." The pilot reduced aft elevator control in an attempt to reduce the load on the tailwheel, but the shimmy became violent, and he had trouble keeping his feet on the rudder pedals. The pilot then heard a loud bang and the aircraft made a sudden turn to the left. The airplane ground looped and came to rest upright. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane following the event reported that the tailwheel failed at its mount area but the control cables remained attached to their respective steering horns.

Probable Cause: the failure of the tailwheel mount during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1997 N731GE Private 0 Elwood, NE sub
19 June 2009 N731GE Thomas Helicopters Inc. 0 Ogden, Utah sub
Runway excursion