Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N6261M, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6261M
MSN: C94060033
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bagley, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bagley, MN (7Y4)
Destination airport:Bagley, MN (7Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane veered off the runway during landing, became airborne again and subsequently stalled and impacted the terrain. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot/owner to receive a flight review and dual instruction in his recently purchased airplane. The pilot stated that after touchdown on runway 14 the airplane "started to weathervane to the left." He reported that he used engine power and right rudder in an attempt to realign the airplane with the runway, but the airplane "veered quickly to the right and became airborne." He stated that when he initiated a "shallow turn" to avoid some trees off the right side of the runway the airplane "stalled and impacted the ground." The prevailing surface wind was from the east-southeast around 10 knots, with no gusts reported. The pilot reported that during the previous landing there was "some crosswind from the left" but it was "controllable."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent lift-off and failure to maintain adequate airspeed while recovering from a loss of directional control during landing. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's inadequate wind compensation and failure to maintain aircraft directional control during landing. An additional factor was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA187