Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 N24LR, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-1
Owner/operator:Jack Sipperley
Registration: N24LR
MSN: 7226-E-563
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped and nosed over during landing. According to the pilot, the airplane bounced slightly upon touchdown, and as it settled to the ground the second time, the airplane lurched to the right. The pilot added power and more left rudder, but that failed to correct the deviation. The airplane departed the runway, nosed over, and landed upside down. The right main landing gear wheel left a tire skid mark on the runway surface. The wind was reported at 7 knots and 20 degrees to the right from the runway centerline. The pilot said he believed that the right brake locked up on landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA236