Accident MBB BK 117 B-2 N440HH, Thursday 14 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117 B-2
Owner/operator:Memorial Hermann Hospital Systems
Registration: N440HH
MSN: 7238
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-750B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fresno, TX
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an extended downwind for an approach to runway 14L, the crew requested to open the left sliding passenger door. The 7,135-hour pilot approved the request and at an altitude of approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl), and while at 55 knots indicated airspeed, the left sliding passenger door exited the helicopter and made contact with all four main rotor blades. The pilot immediately descended to a three-foot agl hover and with no indication of control problems, proceeded approximately 1,800 feet to a helipad and landed. An examination of the sliding door and attaching hardware, by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, revealed that the lower door guide rail had worn sufficiently enough to allow the door to exit the helicopter when the door handle was placed in the open position.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left passenger door due to worn attaching hardware.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2003 N440HH Memorial Hermann Hospital System, Inc. 0 Conroe, Texas sub
1 July 2017 N238BK Kids Flight 0 NE of Perryville, Perry County, MO sub