Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9886K, Tuesday 12 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2005
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:International Airline Training Academy
Registration: N9886K
MSN: 28-7816205
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fuel truck during taxi to the runway for takeoff. The certified flight instructor (CFI) noticed a fuel truck to the left and pointed it out to the student pilot, who had the controls. During the taxi, another student, who was in the back seat, asked the CFI to explain how to determine the magnetic deviation column of the visual flight rules flight plan form. The CFI stated that during his explanation, both he and the student in the back of the airplane were looking only at the compass card. At that time, the airplane's right wing struck the front of the fuel truck. The CFI then took the controls and applied full brakes. In spite of the corrective action, the momentum of the collision swung the airplane into the side of the truck. The CFI shutdown the engine and turned off the battery. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fuel truck, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA230