Accident Aeronca 65CA N36806, Monday 11 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2005
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Aeronca 65CA
Owner/operator:Ronald Mclean
Registration: N36806
MSN: CA17611
Total airframe hrs:2125 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Zanesville Airport, OH (ZZV/KZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight, at 2,100 rpm, when engine power decreased, and the maximum attained was 1,400 rpm. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and turned back toward an open area "less than a mile back." The pilot completed the forced landing; however, during the rollout, the airplane went down an unanticipated hill, and the landing gear collapsed. The on-scene examination was limited to a damage assessment, as well as confirming that fuel and oil were present. The airplane was subsequently moved to the pilot's hangar, and after the insurance company took possession, there was no further examination. Weather, reported at an airport about 35 nautical miles to the east, indicated a probability of serious carburetor icing at glide power. FAA-P-8740-24, Tips on Winter Flying, noted that carburetor ice could manifest itself by a loss of rpm in fixed pitch airplanes. The response would have been to apply full carburetor heat; however, the engine could run roughly for a short time while the ice melted. In addition, light carburetor icing over a prolonged period of time could become serious.

Probable Cause: Carburetor icing, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. A factor was an unanticipated hill in the forced landing rollout area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA101