Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N36044, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N36044
MSN: 3011
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he listened to the local weather observation and noted uncharacteristic northerly winds of 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots at his time of arrival. He said he then performed a crosswind landing on runway 25 (6,500 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt). After approximately a 20 foot ground roll, a gust of wind lifted the aircraft off the runway and pivoted it left (counterclockwise). The airplane then touched down off the side of the runway, impacted a rock, and nosed down. The pilot exited the aircraft and pushed it back upright to stop fuel from leaking. An examination of the airplane showed no anomalies. At 1653, the wind conditions at Vernal, Utah (VEL), located 26 nautical miles east of the accident site, were 240 degrees at 8 knots. The wind conditions 33 minutes prior to the accident were 190 degrees at 13 knots, gusting 16 knots. The crosswind component at that time was calculated as 11 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA107