Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N301MG, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Mg Aviation Inc
Registration: N301MG
MSN: 0157
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landrum, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landrum, CA (33A)
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made an approach to the sod area adjacent to runway 32 and he was not aware of the fact that the sod area was wet and soft. He applied collective pitch abruptly as he was taking off to a hover. The left skid became airborne and the right skid remained on the ground. The helicopter encountered dynamic roll over before the pilot could apply collective pitch and lateral cyclic. The helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot stated there were no anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight controls (collective pitch and cylic controls) during a take off to a hover resulting in the helicopter encountering dynamic roll over and rolling over on its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA127