Accident Cessna 206E N9428G, Friday 8 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206E
Owner/operator:Aeronautical Services
Registration: N9428G
MSN: 01628
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:Stuart Island, WA (7WA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Due to the restrictions created by marginal VFR conditions, the pilot entered the pattern on a close-in dogleg to final for a landing to the west. Just as he was starting to turn final, he heard another pilot broadcast that he was departing Stuart Island to the east. The pilot then transmitted, "Aircraft close in, landing to the west, Stuart". He then prepared to execute a go-around. But, as he rounded the corner of the island and rolled out on final, the pilot saw an aircraft pull off of the runway to the grassy area to its south. He therefore decided to continue his approach to a full-stop landing. Upon touchdown on the 2,000 foot runway, the aircraft encountered a significant amount of standing water, and the pilot immediately retracted the flaps in order to get more weight on the wheels for braking. Because of the amount of standing water, the aircraft began to hydroplane, and as it neared the end of the runway, it still had not come to a stop. In an attempt to keep the aircraft from going off the far end of the runway, the pilot intentionally executed a sharp turn to the right. Just after the turn was initiated, the left main gear and the nose gear dug into the soft muddy surface, resulting in the aircraft tipping up on its left side and the left wing contacting the runway surface. During the investigation it was determined that a heavy rain shower had passed through the area about 15 minutes prior to the landing, and that there was still a significant portion of the runway surface that had standing water on it. During a post-accident interview, the pilot started that he did not realize that there was so much standing water on the runway until after he touched down and it started spraying up on the bottom of the wing and onto the windshield. He further stated that if he had realized that the potential for hydroplaning was so great, he would have slowed his approach speed to compensate for the overly-wet conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed on final for the current runway surface conditions, and the intentional obstruction avoidance maneuver he executed when it became clear the aircraft was about to go off the end of the runway. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to land on a surface that he had not first inspected from the air, clouds and rain in the area, and a wet, muddy landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA141