Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N16AF, Wednesday 6 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2005
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Sherman Horton
Registration: N16AF
MSN: 89
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albion, NY (KGVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing high-speed taxi runs on the turf runway, the pilot elected to conduct a few "crow hops." After applying full power, the airplane became airborne, and suddenly turned to the right and descended to the ground. The pilot stated that he "considered his inexperience with the airplane was a major cause of the accident," and reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot had no previous experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control after inadvertently taking off while conducting high-speed taxi runs. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA115