Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6028V, Tuesday 5 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2005
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6028V
MSN: 781
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conesus, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conesus, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor did not obtain a weather briefing prior to the flight. The student pilot took off from the lake in a southerly direction, and turned toward rising terrain to the east at the direction of the instructor. The instructor then suggested a turn back to the south, at which point the student announced that the airplane "would not climb," and transferred control of the airplane to the instructor. The airplane then struck a downward slope on the eastern side of the lake. The nose compartment, cockpit and cabin area were destroyed, and completely exposed. The wings, empennage, and tail were largely intact. Neither pilot remembers any problems with the performance or handling of the airplane, nor any portion of the flight after the transfer of the flight controls. Examination of weather radar data revealed a level 3-4 cell in the vicinity of the accident site around the time of the accident. The engine ran to about 65 percent power in a test cell after the accident, due to deteriorated ignition harnesses, and to 100 percent power after replacement of the harnesses. The engine was manufactured 20 years before the accident, and had never been overhauled. The manufacturer recommended that the engine be overhauled at 2,000 hours or 12 years, whichever occurred first.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA094