Accident Piper PA-25 N6289Z, Tuesday 5 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service Inc.
Registration: N6289Z
MSN: L-13379
Total airframe hrs:5252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Green Creek, NJ (JY04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting preflight inspection and fueling the airplane, the pilot departed the airport and picked up the banner. While in cruise flight the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot attempted to correct for the altitude loss by applying full power, but the airplane continued to descend. After a period of time, the airplane's descent ceased, and it flew normally. The pilot was not alarmed by this event because he often encountered downdrafts in the area. Later, the airplane again began to lose altitude. The pilot applied full power, adjusted the engine controls, released the banner, and configured the airplane in various combinations of airspeed and angle of attack, all having little affect on the descent rate. Due to the number of persons on the beach, the pilot elected to ditch the airplane in the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane subsequently sank, and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain to perform a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA096