Accident Piper PA-22 N1735P, Sunday 3 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1735P
MSN: 22-2525
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamaih, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamaih, ID (S73)
Destination airport:Kamaih, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported "the owners manual [aircraft], check list, placard, and my flight instructor had all noted that takeoff on the right fuel tank with less than 1/3 fuel is prohibited." The pilot further stated that during the preflight run-up he was distracted and inadvertently "missed the switch to left tank." Shortly after takeoff, about 100 feet above ground level (agl), the engine quit. The pilot reported that he switched tanks, but was unable to restart the engine before the airplane impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude resulting in substantial damage. The airplane is equipped with two 18-gallon wing tanks. The pilot reported the airplane contained approximately 10 gallons of fuel at the time of the takeoff.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper placement of the fuel selector, resulting in a loss of engine power, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA140