Accident Beechcraft BE-35-C33A N3YP, Saturday 2 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-35-C33A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3YP
MSN: CE32
Total airframe hrs:2948 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to the runway, the airplane's sink rate increased and the airplane landed a few feet short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated "better judgment."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA109