Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/24.5 N4427M, Saturday 23 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/24.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4427M
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:778 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Montague, CA (SIY)
Destination airport:Montague, CA (SIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in an open class national soaring contest, and strong surface wind conditions were present. Locally, the wind speed was at 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots. At the conclusion of his flight, the pilot turned onto the final approach leg with extra airspeed. When the glider had descended between 5 and 10 feet above the ground, a wind gust lifted its right wing upward, and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot lost control, and the glider cartwheeled and nosed over.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010706X01319&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1997 N4427M Paul F. Demeester 0 Macdoel, CA sub
15 October 2011 D-0188 Private 1 Donner Kleve, Near St. Michaelisdonn w/o

Location