Accident Robinson R22 BETA N995JW, Monday 8 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N995JW
MSN: 2984
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Pass, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eagle Pass, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at a low altitude while herding cattle, the helicopter began an uncontrolled yaw to the right. The 6,000-hour commercial pilot attempted to correct with full left pedal, but could not arrest the right turn. Unable to control the helicopter, the pilot initiated a landing to a confined field containing brush and high vegetation. The helicopter contacted the ground at a high rate of descent and came to rest in an upright position. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2005 N995JW Joseph M Meyer 0 Rock Springs, Texas sub