Accident Edra Aeronáutica Super Petrel 100 PU-EAM, Sunday 9 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Edra Aeronáutica Super Petrel 100
Owner/operator:JPA Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PU-EAM
MSN: SO177
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jurumirim Dam, Paranapanema, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Edra Aeronáutica Super Petrel 100 fell into the waters of the Jurumirim Dam. Paranapanema, Sao Paulo. Witnesses reported that they saw the ultralight impacting the waters near a condominium. The two occupants died.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2022/10/09/aviao-cai-em-represa-de-paranapanema.ghtml
https://avozdovale.com.br/online/aviao-cai-na-represa-de-jurumirim-e-deixa-dois-mortos/
https://youtu.be/WJ4DWu9phdU
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/nacional/2022/10/10/interna_nacional,1405303/mae-do-jornalista-cesar-tralli-morre-em-queda-de-aviao.shtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUEAM

https://www.flickr.com/photos/danielrpopinga/8264653447/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Media: