Accident Mooney M20E N2695W, Friday 5 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2695W
MSN: 1010
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Municipal Airport, OK (KMIO)
Destination airport:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC/KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing to depart, the pilot stated that the airplane's "battery seemed weak" and noted that the ammeter was not charging or discharging. The pilot had the battery charged for 1/2 hour and elected to fly to another airport to have a mechanic examine the airplane. While en route, he noticed "the engine was running rough." The pilot checked both magnetos and noted the left magneto selection resulted in a rough engine. The fuel pressure was also low; however, the pilot felt he would be okay until arriving at his destination. The pilot stated that both magnetos began to run rough. He was unable to maintain altitude and landed on a highway. While maneuvering the airplane to avoid oncoming traffic, the airplane struck a road sign causing substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the P-lead had broken off of the right magneto. The P-lead had been rubbing against a bracket aft of the P-lead, prior to its failure. FAA inspector who examined the airplane stated that an annual inspection should have discovered this situation.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspection which failed to detect the separation of the right P-lead, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA020