Accident Bell 47D1 N903B, Sunday 31 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2004
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N903B
MSN: 847
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4827 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-335-5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power and rolled over during an attempted autorotation to a soft, muddy field. The helicopter departed for a 22-nautical mile training flight with 10 gallons of fuel remaining in the 28-gallon fuel tank. While en route, both the certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot noted that an unusually high application of carburetor heat was required to keep the inlet temperature needle within the normal range. With the intention of entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the student pilot initiated a descent and maneuvered the helicopter in a right turn. With the helicopter configured in the right turn, about 500 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a momentary power interruption and subsequently stopped. The student pilot executed an autorotation and the helicopter touched down in a crop field. The right skid dug into the soft muddy field, resulting in the helicopter rotating around the skid and coming to rest on its right side. The fuel tank contained about 5 gallons of fuel just prior to the accident. Due to the orientation of the fuel outlet port inside the fuel tank, the helicopter is susceptible to unporting with low quantities of fuel present during maneuvers. With the outlet located on the left side of the tank, when a helicopter is in a right turn with minimal fuel onboard, the outlet can intake air resulting in fuel starvation to the engine. According to a standard reference icing probability chart, the atmospheric conditions present at the time of the accident were in the range considered favorable for carburetor ice formation.

Probable Cause: A loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1988 N903B Agri Flex, Inc. 0 Ruleville, MS sub